Boil Water Notice in Kimberley rescinded

City has been under Notice since last week, but a Water Quality Advisory remains

In accordance with Interior Health Authority’s Water Quality Notification Program, the City of Kimberley has LIFTED the BOIL WATER NOTICE for the City of Kimberley (including Marysville, Kimberley Golf Course, Riverside Campground, River Bend Lane, River Bend Road, River Ridge Way, Tamarack Lane Areas and Sunflower Drive) and ISSUED a WATER QUALITY ADVISORY effective immediately.

Testing shows that current water quality is FAIR according to Interior Health’s Guidelines. Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly and persons with weakened immune systems drink boiled water when turbidity levels are above 1 NTU. Furthermore, Interior Health recommends that all users boil their drinking water when turbidity levels are above 5 NTU.

The City of Kimberley posts turbidity levels in the water distribution system on its website daily (Monday thru Friday excluding statutory holidays) at www.kimberley.ca

We apologize for any inconvenience and thank residents for their cooperation. If you have any questions please contact the City of Kimberley at 250.427.9660 or visit our website at www.kimberley.ca