Boil Water Notice issued for Kimberley

Slough in Mark Creek watershed leads to poor water quality

  • Wed Oct 19th, 2016 9:00am
  • News

Kimberley residents on the Mark Creek water system are under a boil water notice.

In accordance with Interior Health’s Water Quality Notification Program the City of Kimberley has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for all users on the City’s Mark Creek Water Systems. Recent testing shows that current water quality is poor due to a slough in the Mark Creek Watershed.

Interior Health recommends that all customers drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice.  Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.  Water should then be cooled and stored in a clean, covered container in the fridge.  Customers may also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

Health risks increase as turbidity rises, particularly for at-risk populations such as newborns, the elderly and people with weakened immune systems. These particles can then interfere with disinfection, limiting chlorine’s ability to remove or inactivate the contaminants.  Current turbidity levels exceed the 1 NTU standard recommended in the Guidelines for Canadian Drinking Water Quality.

Owners of public facilities must post Boil Water Notices at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public (alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off).  As opportunities arise, they must also advise their clientele verbally of the Boil Water Notice.

The City of Kimberley is taking additional measures to reduce risk.  Interior Health has been fully involved and the public will be notified when conditions change or water quality has improved.