Water Quality Advisory for Kimberley

Boil Water Notice now off for Kimberley residents, but Advisory remains

The City of Kimberley dropped the Boil Water Notice back to a Water Quality Advisory last week as water quality is currently showing an average rating of Fair.

The advisories have been jumping back and forth for some time as turbidity in Mark Creek during the freshet  fluctuates. Interior Health regulations require Advisories between 1 and 5 NTU, which is a ‘fair’ rating and Boil Water Notices above 5 NTU, a ‘poor’ rating.

City Manager of Operations Mike Fox says the melt has been going very well thus far and says his best guess is that the runoff has peaked, unless there is a big increase in rainfall.

Water will still be running quickly for a few more weeks and the Water Quality Advisory remains in effect.

Under that Advisory, Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly and persons with weakened immune systems drink boiled water.

You can check turbidity levels daily on the City’s webite, Kimberley.ca