The 20-K bikers set off.

The 20-K bikers set off.

Another successful Round the Mountain in Kimberley

Large numbers turn out to bike, run, trek in perfect conditions

The Round the Mountain Festival has seen all kinds of weather in its short life, from floods to torrential rain to hail, so to have perfect conditions this past Sunday was a nice gift.

The weather turned out perfect, 21 degrees, not too hot, no thunder or hail,” said event organizer Jim Webster.

With temperatures forecast to soar into the high thirties this weekend, Webster is also glad that they decided not to push back the dates, which had been under consideration at one point.

This year’s event had record registration numbers, and although, like every year, some didn’t show up, Webster estimates there were some 450 participants.

It was our biggest yet. It felt bigger. Lots of people came up from town.

There are always a few glitches behind the scenes, but most people don’t see them. All in all everyone had a lot of fun and there were no major crashes or injuries.

It was a great event as usual and people are already talking about next year. I think I need a week to rest though.”

The following are the full results:

-JR-Duo-Male, (1/3)

Results – RTM 2015 MTB and Duo

2015-06-21

8K-JR-Duo-Male

1. Justin Sommer Marysville 32:44

2. Isaac Sommer Marysville 34:29

3. Eli Ambrosio Kimberley 37:35

4. Reid Ambrosio Kimberley 39:36

5. David Howe Kimberley 44:32

8K-JR-Duo-Female

1. Megan Howe Kimberley 38:33

8K-JR-Relay

1. Aspen / Sierra Cooper Kimberley 29:29

2. Kalle Ericsson / TJ Foley Kimberley 32:54

3. Chris Kitto / Leif Jowitt-Kittle Kimberley 37:14

4. Winter Knudsgaard / Sage Kimberley 37:17

5. Esme Eskelin Kimberley 40:37 +11:08 04:42

40K-Duo-Female

1. Tanis Tomlin Cranbrook 3:35:40

2. Fiona Katay Kimberley 3:40:48

3. Abi Moore Fernie 3:53:54

4. Naomi Humenny Kimberley 4:01:24

40K-Duo-Male

1. Jakub Sumbera Invermere 2:42:08

2. Aaron Glover Fernie 3:13:24

3. Chris Nakahara Cranbrook 3:23:40

4. Steven Miller Banff 3:35:17

5. Brian Leeb Kimberley 3:40:49

6. Eric Ross Cranbrook 3:45:37

7. Kent Kinaschuk Calgary 4:15:39

8. Mark Finningley Calgary 4:20:08

9. Tim Clegg Kaslo 4:21:22 2

10. Keith Pushor Lethbridge 4:26:09

20K-MTB-Female

1. Ali Wilson Kimberley 1:17:12

See RTM Page 3

2. Cherie Cooper Kimberley 1:25:41

3. Kristen Lewis Fernie 1:30:24

4. Sally Haine Cranbrook 1:40:59

5. Sonja Seher Kimberley 1:52:03

6. Stephanie McGregor Cranbrook 1:54:17

7. Judith Franklin Cranbrook 2:00:13

8. Toni Kitto Kimberley 2:00:34

9. Jenny Graburn Kimberley 2:02:10

10. Stephanie Spensley Kimberley 2:05:37

20K-MTB-Female Master

1. Zoe Ramdin Kimberley 2:02:40

2. Beth Cairns Canmore 2:35:11

3. Sharon Oakley Banff 2:35:17

4. Corinne Sveinbjornson Kimberley 3:37:55

20K-MTB-Male

1. Scott Alleyn Kimberley 1:14:16

2. Charlie Cooper Kimberley 1:15:15

3. Mark Dyck Invermere 1:15:19

4. Kenny Larkin Kimberley 1:20:48

5. Garland Jonker Lethbridge 1:21:43

6. Dan Madell Kimberley 1:22:14

7. Jay Woestenenk Kimberley 1:22:15

8. Chris Ferguson Kimberley 1:23:16

9. Dave Murdoch Kimberley 1:25:05

10. Graham Froom Calgary 1:28:06

20K-MTB-Male Master

1. Steve Levitt Invermere 1:38:57

2. Keith King Kimberley 1:42:49

3. Jerry Dolan Kimberley 2:11:25

4. Rob Duncan Kimberley 2:12:43

5. Mike Erwin Kimberley 2:19:14

6. John Allen Kimberley 2:38:06

8K-Duo-Female

1. Megan Barnes Fernie 39:48

8K-Duo-Relay

1. Penny / Wade Bourassa Saskatoon 28:31

10K-Run-Female

1. Gloria Westlake Fernie 46:14

2. Madalon Burnett Fernie 55:38

3. Chantry charette Invermere 57:09

4. Meagan Plant Cranbrook 57:24

5. Brenda Pieters Kimberley 58:13

6. Kodi Lee Logan Invermere 59:08

7. Shannon Olsen Kimberley 59:38 +13:24 00:00

8. Denise Lowing Kimberley 1:00:18

9. Alexandra Green Cranbrook 1:00:30

10. Morgan Lypka Saskatoon 1:00:50

10K-Run-Male

1. Michael Meinig Kimberley 45:06

2. Don Liddell Calgary 57:11

3. Kevin Jarva Kimberley 1:00:34

4. Josh Quigley Kimberley 1:58:29

10K-Run-Female Master

1. Karyn Highet Calgary 2:26:24

20K-Run-Female

1. Michelle Katchur Canmore 1:44:04

2. Krista Svedahl Rossland 1:58:34

3. Jan Thompson Kimberley 1:59:18

4. Jane Hollenberg Smithers 2:03:31

5. Yvone May Whitefish 2:04:27

6. Danielle Burki Kimberley 2:04:49

7. Fiona Bradford Invermere 2:08:30

8. Sarah Nurcombe Crowsnest Pass 2:09:08

9. Eileen Charles Calgary 2:09:40

10. Joanna Sleik Kimberley 2:11:52 +27:48 01:24

20K-Run-Male

1. Forest Latimer Fernie 1:34:29

2. Mike Moore Fernie 1:38:37

3. Kieran Jimenez Wasa Lake 1:40:17

4. Martin Labuda Invermere 1:44:02

5. Jeff Williams Fernie 1:45:04

6. Robson King Calgary 1:48:21

7. Randy Moody Kimberley 1:49:01

8. Peter Laycock Rossland 1:51:21

9. Kevin McFadzen Lethbridge 1:53:03

10. Ralph Arnold Lethbridge 1:54:38

11. Jonathan Reid Lethbridge 1:56:01

12. John Chapman Cranbrook 1:57:38

20K-Run-Female Master

1. Karen Martino Calgary 2:16:44

2. Brenda Williams Banff 2:24:09

3. Rene Fleming Joseph 2:40:38

4. Jennie Frost Kimberley 2:41:47

5. Suzy Cowdrey Asotin 2:45:13

6. Lynn Robertson Edmonton 2:51:27

7. Barb Szuta Kaslo 2:55:08

8. Andree Powers Calgary 2:58:57

9. Jackie Geddis Fernie 3:15:58

10K-Run JR Female

1. Sydney Wilson Kimberley 48:45

2. Adeline Charles Calgary 59:34

3. Darah Clarke Kimberley 1:00:16

4. Nikeely Clegg Kaslo 1:03:36

10K-Run JR Male

1. Tyson Martino Calgary 52:44

Adventure Kids U12

 

 

 

1 Nate Murdoch Kimberley, 16:36 8:11

2 Lachlan Morrison Calgary 18:50 9:31

3 Gavin Warmink Lethbridge 18:53 9:02

4 Raleigh Tarte Kimberley 19:22 8:12

5 Jane Veilleux Kimberley 20:36

6 Max Brine Kimberley 20:57

7 Viviane Charles Calgary 21:04

8. Tristan Cox Kimberley 21:06

9. Adam Heale Rossland 21:14

10 Sophia Bradley Kimberley 21:49

11 Brenna Olsen Kimberley 22:32

12 Rylan Peebles Kimberley 23:02

 

 

 

Adventure Kids U8

1 Logan Robison Kimberley 16:55

2 Quinn Cooper Kimberley 17:52

3 Liam Duggan Kimberley 18:51

4 Jake Murdoch Kimberley 18:52

5 Moss Knudsgaard Kimberley 19:15

6 Joseph Lesagereid Kimberley 19:49

7 Tayton Robison Kimberley 19:55

8 BIB 995 Kimberley 20:40

9 Aven Jowitt Kittle Kimberley 20:52

10 Luke Stopanski Kimberley 20:54

11 Ethan Eskelin Kimberley 20:59

12 Quinn Unger Kimberley 21:02