Valedictorian and Columbia Basin Trust scholarship winner Natasha Norton with Principal Clint Dolgopol.

Valedictorian and Columbia Basin Trust scholarship winner Natasha Norton with Principal Clint Dolgopol.

Selkirk graduation scholarship recipients

A long list of students received bursaries and scholarships this June

College of the Rockies Academic Excellence Entrance Award – One year tuition

– 2 Yr Mara Cox; 1 Yr Andrew Macdonald

Columbia Basin Trust (3) – 2,000

Natasha Norton, Gaby Hernandez, Jessica Woods

 

 

School District No. 6 (Rocky Mountain) 1,000

Mike Mitchell

 

 

District Dogwood (9) – 1,000

Mara Cox, Clara MacLeod, Aidan Gilbert, Natasha Norton, Antonia Sullivan, Coy Prevost, Darby Dean, Katey Sigurdson, Jessica Woods,

 

 

Rich Wayling Memorial Scholarship 2,000

Aidan Gilbert

 

 

Kimberley Rotary Club 2,000

Katey Sigurdson

 

 

Kimberley Elks Club #90 2,000

Andrew Macdonald

 

 

Mark Creek Lions Club (3) 1,000 (3)

Natasha Norton, Andrew Macdonald, Jordan Anderson

 

 

Kimberley Teachers 2,000

Mike Mitchell

 

 

Sid & Helen Newhouse 1,000 (2)

Kei Chlopan, Tiana Whisken

 

 

Kimberley Health Care Auxiliary (2) 1,500

Natasha Norton, Alex Nash

 

 

Kimberley Administrators 1,000

Clara MacLeod

 

 

Kimberley Medical Clinic 1,500

Jesse Wallace

 

 

Kimberley Minor Hockey (2) 1,000

Maren Anderson, Jesse Wallace

 

 

Off Centre Players (Kimberley Community Theatre) 1,000

Clara MacLeod

 

 

Kootenay Country Fair 500

John Panattoni

 

 

Order of the Easter Star Harmony Chapter #45 1,000

Celina Dovell

 

 

Legion Foundation 1,000

Megan Alberton

 

 

Ruth Walker Memorial Scholarship 1,000

Rylee Andersen

 

 

Kimberley Alpine Resort Summit Fund 500

Aidan Gilbert

 

 

Selkirk PAC 2,000

Antonia Sullivan, Kayla Sebolsky

 

 

Steelworkers Union Ladies Auxiliary Branch #222 1,000

Parker Collinson

 

 

Wasa Lions 1,500

Travis Large

 

 

Credit Union Foundation: Garry  Ermacora Award 750

Travis Large

 

 

Credit Union Foundation: Shirley Lewis Smith 750

Antonia Sullivan

 

 

Kootenay Savings Credit Union (3) 750 (3)

Jordan Anderson, Clara MacLeod

Mara Cox

 

 

Julyfest Soccer Scholarship (2) 500

Mike Mitchell, Alex Nash

 

 

Canadian Union of Public Employees  Local 440  (2) 500

Zak Hunt, Jordan Anderson

 

 

Columbia Power Corp 500

Alex Nash

 

 

Kootenay Ins. Services 500

Natasha Norton

 

 

Mike Carey Bursary/Summit Community Services Society 500

Lilly McLaren

 

 

Kimberley Arts Council 500

Antonia Sullivan

 

 

Kimberley Junior Fish & Game 500

Mikayla Davis

 

 

KinClub of Cranbrook 500

Gaby Hernandez

 

 

Steve Corbett Memorial Scholarship Now: Pulp, Paper & Woodworkers of Canada Local 15 500

Andrew Macdonald

 

 

United Steelworkers Local 1-405 500

Darby Dean

 

 

Bendina & Gerry Miller 500

Mara Cox

 

 

Western Financial Bursary 500

Felicia Dovell

 

 

TerraLogic Exploration – Discovery Scholarship 500

Mike Mitchell