With some silver and gold in tow, athletes representing the East Kootenay Track and Field club returned home after putting themselves to the test at a meet in Kelowna over the weekend.
Zoe Chore took a gold in shot put with a throw of 9.54 metres, while earning silver with the discus throw, sending it 25.48 metres down the field.
Samara Schiefner earned spots in the final heats of the 100- and 200-metre races, placing fourth in both, while Sarah Andreas also made it into the last 100-metre race, finishing seventh.
The EKTFC fielded six athletes that competed well in a tough meet that attracted some high-level talent from Edmonton, Calgary, the Lower Mainland and Vancouver Island, said club coach James O’Kane.
“The kids, they all did really well,” said O’Kane. “It’s their first time against higher level competition outside of our Kootenay zone, so basically you’re going up there and competing against some of the best in the province, and they had some really good numbers.”
“…They were a little nervous to start, but once they got rid of the butterflies, they turned into great competitors.”
Even O’Kane got in on the action, placing first in both the Masters long jump and javelin throw.
The season has now ended for the EKTFC, and O’Kane is happy about how things went with the club’s inaugural year, and excited about the future.
“We’ve had a really good season so I’m looking forward to next year already, and we want to try and get a few more people involved, see if we can bring in some more athletes now that we’re starting to get some results,” said O’Kane.
“It was a great season, really proud of all the kids, they did really great.”
Though O’Kane is the head coach, Jenn Doll also helps out with mentoring the athletes, and the club was able to get off the ground with the help of Jane Davies, Lorna Schiefner, Jackie Byford and Jan Grady.
Jack Brow Track and Field Meet results
Zoe Chore
1st Shot Put - 9.54 meters
2nd Discus - 25.48 meters
12th 80 meter hurdles - 14.40 sec
15th Long Jump - 3.96 meters
Samara Schiefner
4th 100m - 13.69 sec
4th 200m - 28.34 sec
10th Long Jump - 3.86 meters
Sarah Andreas
6th 80 meter hurdles - 14.88 sec
7th 100 meters - 14.30 sec
9th Long Jump - 4.02 meters
Cameron Paulson
12th 800 meters - 2:50.46 sec
11th 1200 meters - 4:35.51
8th Javelin
Megan Robertson
14th 300 meters - 52.41 sec
9th 800 meters - 2:48.49 sec
8th 1200 meters - 4:33.53
6th Javelin
James O’Kane
1st - Masters Long Jump
1st - Masters Javelin